Bipartisan Group of Senators Calls on Agencies to Support Employees who Shine Light on Fraud, Waste & Abuse
[…] L. No. 113-126, §§ 601–04, 128 Stat. 1390, 1414–22 (2014); Intelligence Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1999, Pub. L. No. 105-272, §§ 701–02, 112 Stat. 2397, 2413–17 (1998).  Employees of the Federal Bureau of Investigation are protected under 5 U.S.C. § 2303 which now also explicitly clarifies that the statute protects disclosures to supervisors, the Office of Special Counsel, and Congress.  Federal Bureau of Investigation Whistleblower Protection Enhancement Act of 2016, Pub. L. No. 114-302, 130 Stat. 1516 (2016).

[4] 41 U.S.C. app. § 4712 (2016); 10 U.S.C. § 2409 (2012).

[5] Brief for Members of Congress as Amici Curiae Supporting Respondent, Dep’t of Homeland Sec. v. MacLean, No. 13-894, 2014 WL 4925075, at *7 (U.S. Sept. 29, 2014).

[6] 5 U.S.C. § 7211 (2012) (“The right of employees, individually or collectively, to petition Congress or a Member of Congress, or to furnish information to either House of Congress, or to a committee or Member thereof, may not be interfered with or denied.”)

[7] Consolidated Appropriations Act of 2016, Pub. L. No. 114-113, div. E, title VII, 129 Stat. 2475, § 713, (2015); Letter from Susan A. Poling, Gen.